Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of: 01 July 2021 (“Effective Date”)

READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE BROWSING THIS WEBSITE OR USING ANY OF THE SERVICES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE BOTH READ AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU CANNOT USE THIS WEBSITE IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS POLICY. ALL SECTIONS OF THIS POLICY ARE APPLICABLE TO BOTH CLIENTS AND GUESTS UNLESS THE SECTION EXPRESSLY STATES OTHERWISE.

 

1 Privacy Policy

1.1 For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”).  Avenue on Iris (hereafter called “the Venue”) also subscribes to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy, and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.

 

1.2 In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interest and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.

 

1.3 Visitors to the site will be prompted to fill in the contact us form. In so doing, users may be asked to provide the following personal information:

 

1.3.1     First name

1.3.2     Surname

1.3.3     Email address

1.3.4     Phone number

1.3.5     Event details

 

1.4 We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which you consent to but to the extent necessary, your agreement to these this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act.

 

1.5 We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law.

 

1.6 By agreeing to the terms containing in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information for:

 

1.6.1 The provision and performance of the services that The Venue provides;
 

1.6.2 Informing you of changes made to your event;
 

1.6.3 The provision of marketing related services to you by The Venue;
 

1.6.4 Responding to any queries or requests you may have;
 

1.6.5 Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users for the purposes described in this clause;
 

1.6.7 Understanding general user trends and patterns so that we can develop and support existing and ongoing marketing strategies;
 

1.6.8 For security, administrative and legal purposes; and
 

1.6.9 The creation and development of market data profiles that may provide insight into market norms, practices, and trends to help us improve our offering to you. Such information will be compiled and retained in aggregated form, but shall not be used in any way which may comprise the identity of a user.

 

1.7 Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, The Venue has in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we process online. 

 

1.8 While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.

 

1.9 We store your Personal Information directly, or store your Personal Information on, and transfer your Personal Information to, a central database. If the location of the central database is located in a country that doesn’t have substantially similar laws which provide or the protection of Personal Information, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected in that jurisdiction. 

 

1.10 Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in these Terms or as required, or after your specific request to be removed from our database.

 

1.11 The Personal Information The Venue collects from users shall only be accessed by The Venue employees, representatives, and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons.

 

 

1.13 We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our users. We do not accept any users, or representatives of users, under 18 years of age or who otherwise does or has the relevant capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

1.14 We will not sell, share or rent your Personal Information to any third party or use your email address for unsolicited emails. Any emails sent by The Venue will only be in connection with the provision of our service and/or the marketing thereof.

 

2 Log Files

 

2.1 When you visit “Avenue on Iris”, even if you do not create an account, we may collect information, such as your IP address, the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), your browser, the website from which you visit us, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence, the date and length of your visit, and other information concerning your computer’s operating system, language settings, and broad demographic information. This information is aggregated and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically. However, you acknowledge that this data may be able to be used to identify you if it is aggregated with other Personal Information that you supply to us. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within The Venue on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above, without your explicit permission.

 

3 Cookies 

 

3.1 Avenue on Iris uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer or smart phone by the web browser. The two types of cookies used on the Website are described below:

 

3.1.1 “Session cookies”: These are used to maintain a so-called ‘session state’ and only last for the duration of your use of the Website. A session cookie expires when you close your browser, or if you have not visited the server for a certain time. Session cookies are required for the Platform to function optimally but are not used in any way to identify you personally.

 

3.1.2 “Permanent cookies”: These cookies permanently store a unique code on your computer or smart device hard drive to identify you as an individual user. No Personal Information is stored in permanent cookies. You can view permanent cookies by looking in the cookies directory of your browser installation. These permanent cookies are not required for the Avenue on Iris website to work, but may enhance your browsing experience.

 

4 Links from Avenue on Iris

 

4.1 Avenue on Iris and the services available through the Website, may contain links to other third party websites, including (without limitation) social media platforms, payment gateways, appointment scheduling and/or live chat platforms (“Third Party Websites”). If you select a link to any Third Party Website, you may be subject to such Third Party Website’s terms and conditions and/or other policies, which are not under the control, nor responsibility, of Avenue on Iris.

 

4.2 Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites are provided “as is”, and Avenue on Iris does not necessarily agree with, edit or sponsor the content on Third Party Websites.

 

4.3 Avenue on Iris does not monitor or review the content of any Third Party Website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of other websites, either.

 

4.4 Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any Third Party Website before disclosing any personal information to them. Avenue on Iris does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information. 

 

5 Application Of The Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 (“Ect Act”)

 

5.1 Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by Avenue on Iris if and when Avenue on Iris responds to the Data Messages.

 

5.2 Data Messages sent by Avenue on Iris to a user will be deemed to have been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act.

 

5.3 Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between users and Avenue on Iris

 

5.4 Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:

 

5.4.1 Users warrant that Data Messages sent to Avenue on Iris from any electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such user, personally.

 

5.4.2 This Website is owned and operated by Avenue on Iris, (Registration Number: (2016/361367/07)) a private company owned and operated under the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

 

5.5 Address for service of legal documents: 33A Iris str., Heatherdale, Pretoria

 

5.6 Contact Number: 061 747 7586

 

5.7 Avenue on Iris  – located at https://www.avenueoniris.co.za/

 

5.8 Email address: info@avenueoniris.co.za

 

PAIA MANUAL

Prepared in terms of section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act2 of 2000 (as amended)

1. LIST OF ACRONYMS AND ABBREVIATIONS
 
NB: please insert relevant applicable acronyms and abbreviations
 
1.1 “CEO”​​​Chief Executive Officer
 
1.2 “DIO”​​​Deputy Information Officer;
 
1.3 “IO“​​​Information Officer;
 
1.4 “Minister”​​Minister of Justice and Correctional Services;
 
1.5 “PAIA”​​​Promotion of Access to Information Act No. 2 of 2000( as
Amended;
 
1.6 “POPIA”​​​Protection of Personal Information Act No.4 of 2013;
 
1.7 “Regulator”​​Information Regulator; and
 
1.8 “Republic”​​Republic of South Africa
 
 
2. PURPOSE OF PAIA MANUAL
 
This PAIA Manual is useful for the public to-
 
2.1 check the categories of records held by a body which are available without a person having to submit a formal PAIA request;
 
2.2 have a sufficient understanding of how to make a request for access to a record of the body, by providing a description of the subjects on which the body holds records and the categories of records held on each subject;
 
2.3 know the description of the records of the body which are available in accordance with any other legislation;
 
2.4 access all the relevant contact details of the Information Officer and Deputy Information Officer who will assist the public with the records they intend to access;
 
2.5 know the description of the guide on how to use PAIA, as updated by the Regulator and how to obtain access to it;
 
2.6 know if the body will process personal information, the purpose of processing of personal information and the description of the categories of data subjects and of the information or categories of information relating thereto;
 
2.7 know the description of the categories of data subjects and of the information or categories of information relating thereto;
 
2.8 know the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal information may be supplied;
 
2.9 know if the body has planned to transfer or process personal information outside the Republic of South Africa and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal information may be supplied; and
 
2.10 know whether the body has appropriate security measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal information which is to be processed.
 
 
3. KEY CONTACT DETAILS FOR ACCESS TO INFORMATION OF THE AVENUE ON IRIS
 
3.1. Chief Information Officer
 
Name: ​​​Erika de Wet
Tel: ​​​0763131246
Email: ​​​erika@avenueoniris.co.za
 
 
3.2. Deputy Information Officer (NB: if more than one Deputy Information Officer is designated, please provide the details of every Deputy Information Officer of the body designated in terms of section 17 (1) of PAIA.
 
Name: ​Netania Vrijens
Tel: ​​​061 747 7586
Email: ​​​info@avenueoniris.co.za
 
 
3.3 Access to information general contacts
 
Email: ​​​info@avenueoniris.co.za
 
 
 
4. GUIDE ON HOW TO USE PAIA AND HOW TO OBTAIN ACCESS TO THE GUIDE
 
4.1. The Regulator has, in terms of section 10(1) of PAIA, as amended, updated and made available the revised Guide on how to use PAIA (“Guide”), in an easily comprehensible form and manner, as may reasonably be required by a person who wishes to exercise any right contemplated in PAIA and POPIA.
 
4.2. The Guide is available in each of the official languages and in braille.
4.3. The aforesaid Guide contains the description of-
 
4.3.1. the objects of PAIA and POPIA;
 
4.3.2. the postal and street address, phone and fax number and, if available, electronic mail address of-
 
4.3.2.1. the Information Officer of every public body, and
 
4.3.2.2. every Deputy Information Officer of every public and private body designated in terms of section 17(1) of PAIA and section 56 of POPIA;
 
4.3.3. the manner and form of a request for-
 
4.3.3.1. access to a record of a public body contemplated in section 11; and
 
4.3.3.2. access to a record of a private body contemplated in section 50;
 
4.3.4. the assistance available from the IO of a public body in terms of PAIA and POPIA;
 
4.3.5. the assistance available from the Regulator in terms of PAIA and POPIA;
 
4.3.6. all remedies in law available regarding an act or failure to act in respect of a right or duty conferred or imposed by PAIA and POPIA, including the manner of lodging-
 
4.3.6.1. an internal appeal;
 
4.3.6.2. a complaint to the Regulator; and
 
4.3.6.3. an application with a court against a decision by the information officer of a public body, a decision on internal appeal or a decision by the Regulator or a decision of the head of a private body;
 
4.3.7. the provisions of sections 14 and 51 requiring a public body and private body, respectively, to compile a manual, and how to obtain access to a manual;
 
4.3.8. the provisions of sections 15 and 52 providing for the voluntary disclosure of categories of records by a public body and private body, respectively;
 
4.3.9. the notices issued in terms of sections 22 and 54 regarding fees to be paid in relation to requests for access; and
 
4.3.10. the regulations made in terms of section 92.
4.4. Members of the public can inspect or make copies of the Guide from the offices of the public and private bodies, including the office of the Regulator, during normal working hours.
 
4.5. The Guide can also be obtained-
 
4.5.1. upon request to the Information Officer; 
 
4.5.2. from the website of the Regulator (https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/).
 
4.6 A copy of the Guide is also available in the following two official languages, for public inspection during normal office hours-
 
4.6.1 ( SPECIFY THE TWO OFFICIAL LANGUAGES)
 
 
5. CATEGORIES OF RECORDS OF AVENUE ON IRIS WHICH ARE AVAILABLE WITHOUT A PERSON HAVING TO REQUEST ACCESS
 
 
Category of records
 
Types of the Record
 
Available on Website
 
Available upon request
Company contact information
Physical Address, contact numbers, trading hours
X
X
 
 
 
 
6. DESCRIPTION OF THE RECORDS OF AVENUE ON IRIS WHICH ARE AVAILABLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH ANY OTHER LEGISLATION
 
NB: Please specify all the records which are created and available in accordance with any of the South African legislation. Below is an example of the table that can be used in describing the records and applicable legislation.
 
 
Category of Records
 
Applicable Legislation
 
Memorandum of incorporation
Companies Act 71 of 2008
 
PAIA Manual
Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000
 
 
7. DESCRIPTION OF THE SUBJECTS ON WHICH THE BODY HOLDS RECORDS AND CATEGORIES OF RECORDS HELD ON EACH SUBJECT BY THE AVENUE ON IRIS.


NB: Describe the subjects (i.e. Finance, SCM or HR), in respect of which the body holds records and the categories of records held on each subject. Below is an example of the table that can be used. 
 
Subjects on which the body holds records
 
Categories of records
Strategic Documents, Plans, Proposals
Annual Reports, Strategic Plan, Annual Performance Plan.
Human Resources
- HR policies and procedures
- Advertised posts
- Employees records
 
 
8. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
8.1 Purpose of Processing Personal Information
 
NB: Describe the purpose or reasons for processing personal information in your organisation.
 
8.2 Description of the categories of Data Subjects and of the information or categories of information relating thereto
 
NB: Specify the categories of data subjects in respect of whom the body processes personal information and the nature or categories of the personal information being processed.
 
Below is the template that can be used to set out the categories of data subjects and the description of the nature or categories of the personal information to be processed. Note that the nature or categories of the personal information is dependent on the purpose of the body in performing its functions or services. .
 
 
Categories of Data Subjects
 
Personal Information that may be processed
Customers / Clients
name, address, registration numbers or identity numbers, employment status and bank details
Service Providers
names, registration number, vat numbers, address, trade secrets and bank details
Employees
address, qualifications, gender and race
 
 
8.3 The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal information may be supplied
 
NB: Specify the person or category of persons to whom the body may disseminate personal information. Below is an example of the category of personal information which may be disseminated and the recipient or category of recipients of the personal information.
 
 
Category of personal information
 
Recipients or Categories of Recipients to whom the personal information may be supplied
 
Identity number and names, for criminal checks
South African Police Services
Qualifications, for qualification verifications
South African Qualifications Authority
 
Credit and payment history, for credit information
Credit Bureaus
 
 
8.4 Planned transborder flows of personal information
 
NB: Indicate if the body has planned transborder flows of personal information. For example, some personal information may be stored in the cloud outside the Republic. Please specify the country in which personal information will be stored and categories of personal information.
 
8.5 General description of Information Security Measures to be implemented by the responsible party to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the information
 
NB: Specify the nature of the security safeguards to be implemented or under implementation to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of the personal information under the care of the body. This may, for example, include Data Encryption; Anti-virus and Anti-malware Solutions.
 
 
9. AVAILABILITY OF THE MANUAL
 
9.1 A copy of the Manual is available-
 
9.1.1 on ( specify the website), if any;
 
9.1.2 head office of the ( name of the body)  for public inspection during normal business hours;
 
9.1.3 to any person upon request and upon the payment of a reasonable prescribed fee; and
 
9.1.4 to the Information Regulator upon request.
 
9.2 A fee for a copy of the Manual, as contemplated in annexure B of the Regulations, shall be payable per each A4-size photocopy made.